CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233 C87464

Mr. Ralph C. Levy
MMI Corporation
2950 Wyman Parkway
Baltimore, MD 21211

RE: The tariff classification of a planetarium projector and accessories from Japan.

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998, on behalf of The Institute for Astrophysics at The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported consists of a Goto Model GSS-URANUS Star Projector with accessories. It is used for projecting stars and planets within a planetarium by optical means. Included are sun, moon and planet projectors, control console, automation, skyline projector and descender. In a telephone conversation with this office you stated that a sound system and a dome screen will also be included. The equipment will be purchased by the University of New Mexico from the Goto Optical Mfg. Co. of Tokyo, Japan.

The applicable subheading for the planetarium projector will be 9810.00.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles imported for the use of any public library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes, or for the encouragement of the fine arts: patterns and models exclusively for exhibition or educational use at any such institution. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division